Ascentia Diamonds Inc Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to serve better those who are concerned with how their personally identifiable information is being used online. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information under our website.

What personal information does Ascentia Diamonds Inc collect from the people that visit the website?

When requesting or purchasing services or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When does Ascentia Diamonds Inc collect information?

Ascentia Diamonds Inc collects information from you when you request services, purchase services, or enter information on our site.

How does Ascentia Diamonds Inc use your information?

Ascentia Diamonds Inc may use the information we collect from you when you register, request services, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To quickly process your transactions.

  • To send periodic emails regarding products and services.

How does Ascentia Diamonds Inc protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned regularly for security holes and known vulnerabilities to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have exclusive access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. Also, all sensitive you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Ascentia Diamonds Inc implements a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled. It won't affect the users' experience that makes your site experience more efficient, and some of our services will not function properly. 

Third Party Disclosure

Ascentia Diamonds Inc does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third Party Links

Ascentia Diamonds Inc does not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Access and Correction

If you wish to access or update the Personal Information, you submit through our web site, or to make any inquiries about the processing of such information; please contact us as described below. We provide individuals with access to their Personal Information, where we believe appropriate, including in situations where you are entitled to access and review your Personal Information under applicable data protection and privacy laws.

Security Measures

Ascentia Diamonds Inc maintains appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the security of your Personal Information against the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or alteration.

PIPEDA & CASL

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) & Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) form the backbone of privacy law in Canada. Understanding PIPEDA & CASL and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

To be in line with PIPEDA & CASL, we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

Ascentia Diamonds Inc will notify the users via email

  • Within one business day

Ascentia Diamonds Inc will notify the users via in-site notification

  • Within one business day

© 2020 by Ascentia Diamonds Inc.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

p. +1 (647) 554-5584

e. info@ascentiadiamonds.com

Open 7 days a week & always reachable via email.